June 18, 2018

Brave Nation Weekly News & Notes (10/11/16)

(Franklin) — Each week during the sports season, HeardCitizen.com brings you a weekly wrap-up of Brave Nation sports including news, notes, a weekly schedule, and the Brave Nation Player of the Week.

Anyone who would like to submit information for the weekly column, a question about anything Brave related, or a nomination for Player of the Week please email editor@heardcitizen.com with either “News and Notes” or  “Player of the Week” in the subject line.

NEWS AND NOTES

Early Start for Pulpwood Classic — Thursday night’s Pulpwood Classic between the Braves and Callaway will start at 7:00 PM.

Varsity Softball Playoffs — The Lady Braves host the Armuchee Indians in a best-of-three series beginning with a doubleheader on Wednesday and an if game on Thursday. See times in the weekly schedule below.

Middle School Football Playoffs — The HCMS Braves will host Bowdon on Wednesday at 5:30 in the middle school semifinals. With a win, the middle Braves would host the Championship game next Thursday at Staples Stadium.

Band Competition — The Marching Braves will perform at 8:00 PM this Saturday night at Harris County High School in ‘The Sound of the County Invitational.’

Middle School Softball Playoffs — The HCMS softball team will host Bowdon in a playoff semifinal Wednesday at 5:00 PM. The Championship game would be Thursday.

Brave Nation Co-Players of the Week

Co POWThe Brave Nation Co-Players of the Week are Lady Brave softball players senior Ms. Alyssa Cosper and sophomore Ms. Haley Bennett.

Alyssa and Haley were both very prominent in the Lady Braves’ Region 5-AA Championship run this season.

Alyssa led the team with a .407 batting average including three hits in the dramatic 4-3 championship game win over Lamar County.

Haley led the team with 10 wins on the mound and three saves including three crucial wins over Lamar County.

Congratulations to Alyssa and Haley for being named this week’s Brave Nation CoPlayers of the Week!

Homecoming Week — Heard High’s 2016 Homecoming Festivities take place next week. The Braves will host Jordan in the Homecoming game on Friday, October 21.

JV Football — The JV Braves finished off their regular season with a 21-14 home win over Troup County Thursday.

Female Homecoming Court — Senior 2016 Female Homecoming Court Members are Macie Freeman, Heaven Jackson, Isabella Parra, Dustey Reeves, CJ Starnes, and Savannah Stephens.

Male Homecoming Court — Senior 2016 Male Homecoming Court Members are Bayne Allen, Luke Fomby, Lee Harris, Mike Holmes, Beau McCosh, and Avery Wright

Underclass Homecoming Court — Underclass 2016 Homecoming Representatives are 9th grade — Beverly Turner and David Dunn, 10th grade — Kaitlyn Duncan and Duncan Googe, 11th grade — Emmie Harrod and Zane Mitchell

Weekly Schedule BASE

Wednesday, Oct. 12

~ HCHS Varsity Softball State Playoff DH vs. Armuchee (4:00/6:00 PM)

~ HCMS Softball Playoff Semifinal vs. Bowdon (5:00 PM)

~ HCMS Football Playoff Semifinal vs. Bowdon (5:30 PM)

Thursday, Oct. 13

~ HCHS Varsity Softball State Playoff Game 3 vs. Armuchee (2:00 PM *If necessary)

~ HCMS Softball Championship (TBD)

~ HCHS Varsity Football @ Callaway (7:00 PM at Callaway Stadium/Lagrange College)

Saturday, Oct. 15

~ Marching Braves band competition @ Harris County High School (8:00 PM)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: