October 22, 2019

Brave track athletes finding early success

(Franklin, GA) — The Heard County Track and Field season is now in full swing and the Braves hosted the annual ‘Border Battle’ recently at Heard County Middle School versus Handley and Lanett High Schools from Alabama.

The Braves girls and boys teams walked away with the wins after accruing 166 and 156.50 points respectively.

The top individual female performances of the day came from Tori Caldwell (1st-High Jump, Pole Vault), Sophia Long (1st-Triple Jump), Beth Taylor (1st-Discus Throw), Brianna Hill (1st-300M Hurdles), Beth Moreland (1st-1600M Run), and Rachel Butler (1st-100M Hurdles).

The top individual male performances of the day belonged to Zaylin Wood (1st-Shot Put), Bailey Scarborough (1st-Pole Vault), Mack Smith (1st-Discus Throw), and Tray Dunson (1st-200 Meter Dash).

In the team events the Lady Brave foursome of Sophia Long, Hermonie Garza, Miranda Harbin, and Camille Gaskins took first in the 4×100 relay while the Brave team of Micaiah Austin, Bailey Scarborough, Alex Boyd, and LeQuincy Shepherd took first in the 4×400.

On Monday, the Braves competed at the Harris County High School Meet versus seven other teams and the boys and girls each brought home third place finishes.

The boys scored 84.5 points to finish behind only large schools first place Lagrange and second place Harris County. The girls scored 105 points to finish just behind second place Valley and first place Harris County.

Sophomore HCHS Pole Vaulter Bailey Scarborough

Top performances at the meet for the Lady Braves included Tori Caldwell with a first place finish and new PR in the High Jump at 5-02.00 and a first place finish in the Pole Vault at 7-06.00.

The Lady Braves took the top three spots in the Pole Vault as Sophia long also jumped 7-06.00 to score second and Kimberly Loutzenheiser brought home third at 6-06.00.

Alyssa Brown had a strong second place finish in the High Jump at five feet.

Miranda Harbin scored a second place finish in the Long Jump and Long added a second place finish in the Triple Jump.

The Braves also performed well in the field events as Bailey Scarborough finished tops in the Pole Vault at 12-00.00, Mack Smith won the Discus Throw with a mark of 115-03 and Zaylin Wood took the top spot in the Shot Put with a mark of 49-06.00.

Tray Dunson scored a solid second place finish in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 11.16.

Other top individual male finishers included Christian Quick (3rd-110 meter Hurdles), Omarion Jackson (3rd-Long Jump, 3rd-Triple Jump), and Logan Moran (3rd-Discus Throw).

The Braves 4×100 team of Tae Gray, Ashton Bonner, Micaiah Austin, and Tray Dunson had a nice third place finish with a time of 44.67.

Head coach Cory Shelnutt and the Braves will compete at the Carrollton Invitational this Saturday at Carrollton High School starting at 9:00 AM.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: