October 21, 2019

Boil Water Notice issued for Eastern Heard County

(Franklin, GA) — The Heard County Water Authority has issued a boil water advisory effective immediately on September 15, 2019 until further notice.

Crews with the Heard County Water Authority worked to repair a broken water main in the area of GA Hwy 34 East at mile marker 15 Sunday morning.

Crews were notified by the water treatment plant of water loss in the system at 7:00 AM. They quickly found the problem and isolated the break by 7:45 AM.

Area Effected

The following areas need to boil water: GA HWY 34 East from the intersection of US HWY 27 to Power’s Crossroads.

This includes side roads off of GA HWY 34 which are: Ebenezer Rd, Abner Rd, Alder Rd, Birch Rd, Cherry Rd, Haines Rd, Greenwood Lake Dr, Daniel Cr, Dogwood Rd, Elm Rd, Joe Stephens Rd from intersection of GA HWY 34 to intersection of Herndon Rd, Herndon Rd, Fir Rd, George Brown Rd, and Charlie B. Johnston Rd.

A water main break is causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to dangerously low levels.

When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system.

What should I do? 

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food.

The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil, citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

What is being done? 

The water main break is being repaired and the system flushed. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria has entered the system and you no longer need to boil your water.

We anticipate resolving the problem by the afternoon of Wednesday, Sept. 18, 2019.

For more information, please contact Bryant Snyder at (706) 302-0040.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Comments

  1. Also just to clarify, there is only one crew for all of Heard County. So, yes, please be patient with them. They are truly doing the best they can. Thanks for all the hard work guys!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: