March 4, 2021

HCWA issues update on boil water advisory in western Heard

(Glenn, GA) — The Heard County Water Authority issued an update and further information on the boil water advisory first issued over the weekend.

Crews with the Heard County Water Authority worked through the weekend to repair a broken water main in the area of Whitley O’Neal road in the Glenn Community following some storm damage late Saturday evening in the area.

The thunderstorm brought down a large tree which uprooted and damaged a main water line. Read the HCWA release below for more information.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING 

Area Effected

The following areas need to boil water: Victory Road, Highway 34 at intersection of Victory Road and West bound Highway 34 to the Alabama state line, Whitley O’Neal Road, Glenn Road, Rock Mills Road, and McCosh Mills Road, Bethel West Road, and Bradfield Road.

A water main break is causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to dangerously low levels. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system.

What should I do

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food.

The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil, citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

What is being done? 

The water main break is being repaired and the system flushed. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria has entered the system and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem by the afternoon of Wednesday, August 28, 2019.

For more information, please contact Bryant Snyder at (706) 302-0040. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: