September 26, 2017

HCMS Brave Nation Individual Sport Nominees

Congratulations to all of today’s HCMS award nominees on their outstanding accomplishments this season. Each nominee will receive a free ticket to the awards show and the winners will receive plaques.

The Bravy Nation Awards ceremony will take place at the HCMS Gym on May 11, 2012 starting at 6:00 p.m. Tickets are $10 in advance and $12 the night of the show. To order tickets contact Coach Allen Sikes at (706)675-9247.

Good luck to everyone! Tune in to the Heard Citizen all week for the announcement of more Brave Nation Individual Sports nominations for the recreation department and high school as well as more Bravy Award (county-wide) nominees!

HCMS INDIVIDUAL SPORTS NOMINATIONS

Football Nominees

Offensive Player of the Year – Austin Barron/ Andrew Cannon/ Lashon Echols

Defensive Player of the Year – Hunter Lane/ Jontae Gray/ Quay Daniel

Player of the Year – Austin Barron/ Jacob Bishop/ Lashon Echols

Most Improved Player of the Year – Cole Holliday/ Ryan Moody/ Jacob Frederick/Matthew Brown

Newcomer of the Year – Trey Alford/ Ethan Brant/ Carlton White/Conner Moon

Lineman of the Year – Brandon Cooley/ Ethan Hand/ Jacob Bishop

Softball Nominees

Offensive Player of the Year – Hannah Stephens/ Jordan Watson/ Hannah Sanders

Defensive Player of the Year – Anna Shelnutt/ Johanna Beyer/ Alyssa Cosper/ Alexis Raines

Player of the Year – Jordan Watson/ Anna Shelnutt/ Kemaiya Brewer

Most Improved Player of the Year – Sarah Schofield/ Ally Harris/ Aspen Barker

Newcomer of the Year – Emily Iddins/ Anna Cosper/ Elise Dettmering

Boys Basketball Nominees

Offensive Player of the Year – Collin Nutt/ Lashon Echols/ Drew Blair

Defensive Player of the Year – Quay Daniel/ Carlton White/ Austin Barron

Player of the Year – Lashon Echols/ Collin Nutt/ Austin Barron

Most Improved Player of the Year – Austin Miller/ Quindon Dunson/ Harrison Cole

Newcomer of the Year – Carlton White/ Quindon Dunson/ Dekari Brewer

Girl’s Basketball Nominees

Offensive Player of the Year – Jordan Watson/ Kemaiya Brewer/ Alyssa Cosper

Defensive Player of the Year – Hannah Stephens/ Hannah Sanders/ Erica Emory

Player of the Year – Jordan Watson/ Kemaiya Brewer/ Hannah Stephens

Most Improved Player of the Year – Aspen Barker/ Ally Harris/ Anna Cosper/ Alexis Raines

Newcomer of the Year –  Sage Kelly/ Tori Dobbs/ Shea Sumner/ Alexis Nelms

Baseball Nominees

Offensive Player of the Year – Drew Blair/ Quay Daniel/ Ethan Brant

Defensive Player of the Year – Drew Wulff/ Trey Alford/ Carl Lipford

Player of the Year – Drew Blair/ Ethan Brant/ Drew Wulff

Most Improved Player of the Year -Austin Barron/ Carl Lipford/ Hunter Lane

Newcomer of the Year – Ethan Brant/ Bryan Jones

Cheerleading Nominees

Best Overall – Alexis Emory/ Madison LaPrade/ Erica Emory

Most Spirit Award – Alexis Nelms/ Madelyn Rusinyak/ Makayla Fuller/ Emmie Harrod

Most Improved – Brittany Witcher/ Savannah Stephens/ Macey Freeman/ Amber Cook

Best Teamwork – Angel North/ Hannah Langley/ Madison Jones

Wrestling Nominees

Wrestler of the Year – Andrew Cannon Matthew Brown Kinley Cantrell

Most Improved – LaBryant Reid DeAndre Hadley Will Posey

Track and Field Nominees (Boys)

Athlete of the Year – Brandon Cooley Jaden Moreland Andrew Cannon

Newcomer of the Year – Matthew Nilsen Jaden Moreland Quindon Dunson

Most Improved – Austin Miller Jontae Gray Monterrion Cook

Track and Field Nominees (Girls)

Track and Field Athlete of the Year – Erica Emory/ Tori Dobbs/ Madison LaPrade

Newcomer of the Year – Melissa Collins/ Holly Moreland/ Emily Iddins

Most Improved – Ashton James/ Dekaii Ogletree/ Nikki Grier

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: