July 29, 2014

HCMS hosts Field Event Challenge

field event invitational pic(Franklin) — The first ever HCMS Field Event Challenge sponsored by Budget Paint and Body Works was held at Heard County Middle School on Wednesday March 19th.

This event consisted of the Long Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault, Discus , Triple Jump and Shot Put.

The HCMS Braves represented our county well by claiming the first place trophy. Haralson County finished in second place, Villa Rica in third place and Bowdon was fourth.

“We would like to thank Budget Paint and Body Works in Franklin for sponsoring all trophies and medals that were given at this first annual meet. I am proud of how well all of our kids competed in bringing home the first place trophy,” said track coach Allen Sikes.

HCMS Field Event Challenge Results

Boys Discus

1st place- Faizon Ray –Haralson County

2nd place-Carlton Williams- Heard County

3rd Place- Louis Maldonado-Vasquez-Heard County

Girls Discus

1st place- Maggie Smith-Haralson County

2nd place- Ayo Fagbamiye-Villa Rica

3rd Place- Samantha Minix-Heard County

Boys Long Jump

1st place- Emory Jones-Heard County

2nd place-Kendaz Goode-Heard County

3rd Place- Armond Robinson-Villa Rica

Girls Long Jump

1st place- Amiah Person –Heard County

2nd place-Maliyah Dunson-Heard County

3rd Place-Dasia Wyatt-Villa Rica

Boys Shot Put

1st place- Luis Maldonado-Vasquez- Heard County

2nd place-Kendaz Goode-Heard County

3rd Place-Mason Jenkins-Heard County

Boys High Jump

1st place- Emory Jones-Heard County

2nd place-KEndaz Goode-Heard County

Girls Shot

1st place- Maggie Smith- Haralson County

2nd place-Ayo Fagbamiye-Villa Rica

3rd Place-Erika Favors-Heard County

Girls High Jump

1st place- Tori Caldwell-Heard County

2nd place-Britney Scarborough-Heard County

3rd Place-Caitlin Baldwin-Heard County

3rd Place- Libby Womcak-Bowdon

3rd Place-Autumn Platt-Bowdon

Girls Pole Vault

1st place-Emily Iddins-Heard COunty

2nd place- Makayla Red-Heard County

Boys Pole Vault

1st Place –Gage Cannon

2nd Place-Jakob Ragland-Heard County

3rd Place-Cody Sickman-Heard County

4th place in various events:

Harley Morris, Conner Nutt, Andrew Leak.

 

Comments

  1. katie teal says:

    what were the triple jump results?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: