July 23, 2014

HCMS Students Honored for Academic Success

HCMS students who received “Highest Overall Average” awards for 2014 are: (from left) Michael Payton *6th grade), Kaylee Neighbors (8th grade) and Jordan Cornelius (7th grade)

HCMS students who received “Highest Overall Average” awards for 2014 are: (from left) Michael Payton *6th grade), Kaylee Neighbors (8th grade) and Jordan Cornelius (7th grade)

(Franklin) — Students were honored and recognized for academic achievements at the Heard County Middle School Awards Program Monday, May 12, 2014.

Michael Payton (6th grade), Jordan Cornelius (7th grade) and Kaylee Neighbors (8th grade) received “Highest Overall Average” awards.

The following students received “Team Awards” (voted on by their core subject teachers) and highest academic subject awards for their grades:

6th grade Team Awards

Marissa Garza, Tori Manders, Ryan Tatom, Cody Sickman

6th grade Academic Awards

Math- Alisha Philpot, Michael Payton

Science- Garrett Curbow, Charles Bryan

Social Studies- Garrett Curbow

Language Arts Garrett Curbow, Michael Payton, Betty Jean Covington

Star Writer Awards- Kiya Ramos, Garrett Curbow

7th grade Team Awards

Will Hammett, Kailey Culbertson, Hadley Sanders, Makayla Higgins

7th grade Academic Awards

Math- Haley Bennett, Kailey Culbertson

Science- Jordan Cornelius

Social Studies- Jordan Cornelius

Language Arts- Haley Bennett

Reading- Haley Bennett

8th grade Team Awards

Adam Barber, Shereka Laye, Clayton Shell, Brittany Scarborough

8th grade Academic Awards

Math- Kaylee Neighbors, Holly Moreland

Science- Emily Iddins, Kaylee Neighbors

Ga History- Catherine Newell

Language Arts- Logan Coker, Sarah Grace Rogers, Kelsey Chinell

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Most Improved Awards

6th Most improved in LA Aden McClellan, Jade Piper

6th Most improved Math- Dalton Aycock, Anthony Tucker

7th Hayden Mitchell, Kayla Combs

No 8th grade

District Spelling Bee Winner- Teriona Reese

AR Reader Awards:

Michael Payton 1000 point club $100

Marco Cheng 1000 point club $50

Jayme Middleton 400 point club $25

Read 180 awards- Dalton Aycock, Alaina Quezada

Jayme Middleton and Sarah Grace Rogers earned awards in writing

Jayme Middleton and Sarah Grace Rogers earned awards in writing

Middle Grades Writing Assessment- Highest Score- Sarah Grace Rogers, Jayme Middleton

Citizenship award- Kailey Culbertson

The following students earned awards in Encore classes:

Health 6th grade Tray Owens- Betty Jean Covington

Health 7th grade Trey Dunson- Haley Bennett

Health 8th grade Luis Vasquez- Autumn Gosdin

Physical Education

6th grade Jacob Holdridge- Tori Caldwell

7th grade Mack Smith- Kaitlyn Baldwin

8th grade Matt Nilsen- Courtney Baron

Computer Science

6th grade Garrett Curbow- Patricia Bennett

7TH grade David Urquilla- Katelyn Smith

8th grade Logan Coker- Makayla Red

Band

6th grade Emily Davis- Dawson Harmon- Zack Hallmark- Madison May

7th grade band- Tabitha McCustion- Mason Hudson

7TH Grade Music Appreciation- Haley Walker- Oren Richards

8th grade Band Melanie Cheney- Coby Boothe

8th grade Music Appreciation- Shylie Richards- Shereka Laye

Study Skills Math

6th grade- AJ Skeen

7th grade- Rickeyria Phillips

8th grade- Shania Jackson

Study Skills Reading

6TH grade Harley Tucker

7th grade Jaidan Cameron   8th grade Zack Turner

Honor Roll

These students earned A/B Honor Roll for the year:

6th grade

Megan Allen

Patricia Bennett

Marco Cheng

Betty Jean Covington

Donta Dunson

Will Finch

Kaylee Freeman

Marissa Garza

Hannah Gray

Alex Hale

Jake Harrod

Gerrin Holley

Kenneth Kiser

Tori Manders

Seth Mason

Kristen Phillips

Desirae Roberts – Laiken Whitaker

7th grade A/B Honor Roll 8TH grade A/B Honor Roll

Kaitlyn Baldwin

Eli Caldwell

Caitlyn Bradley

Melissa Collins

Aurora Britt

Lori Estoll

Josh Brown

Cheyenne Hallmark

Samuel Brown

Emmie Harrod

Garrett Callahan

Shereka Laye

Kailey Culbertson

Shiane Lucas

Lora Glover

Marissa McQuain

Demetria Gordon

Alexis Nelms

William Hammett

Amiah Person

Haley Hendrix

Brittany Scarborough

Mason Hudson

Clayton Shell

Jack Jackson

Jackson Templeton

Savannah Martin

Mason McClead

Jakob Moon

Chase Powell

Oren Richards

Katelyn Smith

Mack Smith

Jessica Tatum

David Wilkins

Collin Wright

These students earned A Honor Roll for the year:

6th grade A HONOR ROLL7th grade A Honor Roll

Demetrius BrownHaley Bennett

Charles BryanJordan Cornelius

Adam BusseyMikayla Higgins

Tasia CrowderTabitha McCuiston

Garrett CurbowJed Porter

Chloe DenneyDavid Urquilla

Wyn Denney

8th grade A Honor Roll

Dawson Harmon

Courtney Baron

Madeline Noojin

Kaylie Holliday

Madison Bonner

Makayla Red

Caroline Jones

Neely Boswell

Laurel Roberts

Lania Kersey

Nick Bradley

Sarah Grace Rogers

Savannah Knowles

Melanie Cheney

Emily Thompson

Lily Langley

Logan Coker

Sara Wiggins

Madison May

Carly Gallant

Alannah McQuain

Lacey Hindman

Michael Payton

Jayda Holley

Alisha Philpot

Emily Iddins

Alissa Philpot

Bryan Jones

Kiya Ramos

Caylee Meacham

Grace Robbins

Jayme Middleton

Cody Sickman

Zane Mitchell

McKorey Smith

Holly Moreland

Ryan Tatom

Halona Toudt

Kaylee Neighbors

Pittman Turner

Catherine Newell

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: