November 17, 2018

Heard County 4-H’ers take honors at 4-H Event

First Place Heard County 4-H District Project Winners (L-R): Makyn Childers, Miguel Tejas, and Emma Forrester (Photo: Julia Hand)

(Franklin, GA) — Several Heard County Cloverleaf 4-H’ers traveled to Rome, Georgia to participate in District Project Achievement on Saturday, February 3rd and thirteen of them came back as winners.

Dinah Rowe, Heard County 4-H coordinator stated “It took a lot of work and practice for each young person to prepare for this event.”

Each fourth, fifth or sixth grade 4-H’er gave an illustrated talk or demonstration on a topic they chose.

Most demonstrations last about four minutes, and the 4-H’er uses posters to illustrate their topic.

4-H’ers choose from over 60 projects for their demonstration.

Current projects include international, veterinary science, air science, computers, water conservation, photography, public speaking, plant and soils, performing arts, and safety, just to name a few. 4-H’ers participants are listed below:

6th grade Competitors

Nevaeh Bridges, 3rd  place, Marine and Coastal Ecology

Kallee Crockett, 2nd place, Workforce Prep

Lizzie Flemming, 2nd place, Environmental Science

Brayden Hutchins, 2nd place, Health

5th grade Competitors

Emma Forrester, 1st place, Historic People, Heard County Elementary School

Erika Krusemark, 2nd place, Creative Stitchery, Heard County Elementary School

Tyler Woodall, 3rd place, Beef, Heard County Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Cora Betts, General Recreation, Heard County Elementary School

Rylee Cook, Dog Care, Centralhatchee Elementary School

Madison Lucas, Environmental Science, Heard County Elementary School

Coran Rashell, Crafts, Heard County Elementary School

Tiffany Riley, Computer Information Technology, Heard County Elementary School

Georgia Spates, Cat Care, Heard County Elementary School

4th Grade Competitors

Makyn Childers, 1st place, Marine and Coastal Ecology, Heard County Elementary School

Clayton Collier, 3rd place, General Science, Heard County Elementary School

Blalock Eskew, 3rd place, Ag Awareness, Heard County Elementary School

Molly Moreland, 2nd place, Geology, Heard County Elementary School

Maddy Payne, 2nd place, Ag Awareness, Heard County Elementary School

Miguel Tejas, 1st place, Forestry and Wood Science, Heard County Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Jeanna Dobbs, Dog Care, Heard County Elementary School

Katy Gray, Workforce Prep, Heard County Elementary School

Hunter Huey, Engineering and Mechanics, Heard County Elementary School

Gavin Hutchins, Dog Care, Heard County Elementary School

Evelyn May, General Science, Heard County Elementary School

Sarahbeth Motos, Horse, Heard County Elementary School

Pamela Vasquez-Dominguez, International, Heard County Elementary School

Teen leaders that attended with the youth were Russ Moody and Mayah Jones.

A special thank you to Mrs. Kelly Atkins for her work and dedication in getting the 4-H’ers ready for this competition.

Contact your county Extension office at 706-675-3513 for more information about 4-H programs in Heard County.

Comments

  1. Miriam Hamby says:

    SarahBeth is outspoken with Horse

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: