November 17, 2017

Winston named to Preseason All-Region Squad at WGTC

Golden Knight Head(Carrollton, GA) — Both the West Georgia Tech men’s and women’s basketball teams were picked to finish atop the Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association – NJCAA – DIII – in the league’s pre-season poll voted on by coaches.

The WGTC women, which finished No. 7 in the country and competed in the National Championship Tournament in Minnesota, were picked No. 1 – ahead of Georgia Northwestern Tech and Southern Crescent Tech. The Golden Knights received all five first place votes.

WGTC also placed four of the five selections on the GCAA Pre-Season All-Region First Team. Receiving First Team honors were Keonna Harris (Shiloh, Ga.), Tattyanna LaRoque (Jonesboro, Ga.), Jhalyn Feaster (Chicago, Ill.) and Mahogany Harris (Tallapoosa, Ga.).

The West Georgia Tech men were picked to finish in a tie for first place with Oxford College, but received three of the five first-place votes. Oxford and Southern Crescent received one first-place votes, each.

West Georgia Tech’s Devante Orebeau (Douglasville, Ga.) and Jalen Bracey were both selected to the GCAA Pre-Season All-Region First Team, while Martez Winston (Franklin, Ga.) received Second Team honors.

The Golden Knights men will open the season Saturday evening with a home game against Gordon State, beginning at 7 p.m. at Oak Mountain Academy.

The WGTC women tip off the season Saturday afternoon against South Georgia Tech in the Darton State Classic in Albany.

For more information on West Georgia Tech athletics, visit www.WGTCAthletics.com.

GCAA WOMEN’S BASKETBALL D-III PRE-SEASON POLL

Team (First-Place Votes)    Points

West Georgia Tech (5)        25

Georgia Northwestern        18

Southern Crescent Tech      16

GCAA PRESEASON ALL-REGION 1st TEAM

Keonna Harris, Sophomore, G, West Georgia Technical College

Shakierra Copeland, Freshman, G, Southern Crescent Technical College

Tattyanna Laroque, Sophomore, C, West Georgia Technical College

Jhalyn Feaster, Sophomore, G, West Georgia Technical College

Mahogany Harris, Sophomore, G, West Georgia Technical College

GCAA PRESEASON ALL-REGION 2nd TEAM

Trenise Hampton, G, Sophomore, Southern Crescent Technical College

Kaneisha Benjamin, F, Sophomore, Southern Crescent Technical College

Holly Mount, C, Freshman, Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Ashley Ferrel, G, Freshman, Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Kambria Bankston, F, Freshman, Georgia Northwestern Technical College

GCAA MEN’S BASKETBALL D-III PRE-SEASON POLL

Team (First-Place Votes)    Points

West Georgia Tech (3)        21

Oxford College (1)                21

Southern Crescent (1)        17

Georgia Northwestern        11

GCAA PRESEASON ALL-REGION 1st TEAM

Devante Orebeau, Sophomore, PG, West Georgia Technical College

Jonathan Coles, Sophomore, PG, Oxford College of Emory University

Mitchell Fundingsland, G, Sophomore, Oxford College of Emory University

Junious Prowell, G, Freshman, Southern Crescent Technical College

Jalen Bracey, G, Sophomore, West Georgia Technical College

GCAA PRESEASON ALL-REGION 2nd TEAM

Devon Watkins, F, Sophomore, Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Blake Sanders, G/F, Southern Crescent Technical College

Martez Winston, G,  Sophomore, West Georgia Technical College

Charles Tarrant IV, G, Sophomore, Southern Crescent Technical College

Veshawn Bell, F, Sophomore, Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Robert Howell, C, Sophomore, Oxford College of Emory University

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: