August 3, 2020

Wyn Denney aiming for Heard County milestone in Macon

(Franklin, GA) — Wyn Denney’s chase for Heard County sports history officially moves south this week where he will compete in the GHSA Class AA State Wrestling Championships at the Macon Centreplex.

The senior Brave grappler took his first loss of the season Friday during the semifinal round of the State Sectionals at Bremen High School before battling back to take home third place overall in the 170 pound class.

The top six finishers from the Bremen Class AA B-Sectional will combine with the top six finishers from the Class AA Sectional-A held at Lamar County to compete for the State Championship.

Senior Brave wrestler Wyn Denney

Denney’s 28-match undefeated streak came to an end with a 12-6 points loss to junior Pepperell Dragon wrestler Drake Miller.

Miller (48-1) is a seasoned wrestler who earned third place state finishes as both a freshman and a sophomore. Miller’s other wins all came via pinfall.

Wyn Denney (30-1) is aiming to become Heard County’s first ever individual state wresting champion.

Matt Brown came the closest to reaching the milestone with a runner-up finish as a Heard County junior in 2015.

Denney defeated his other three opponents at the Bremen sectional handily with pinfall wins over Chanden Gordon from Coosa, Eli Johnson from Dade County, and Chandler Diles from Harlem.

The brackets for the State Championships were posted late Sunday afternoon and Denney will open with a Region 5-AA opponent in the round of 16 Thursday morning at the Centreplex.

Denney will face junior Maurice Mahone (35-6), a junior from Spencer High School in Columbus. The winner of the match will move on to face senior Jakoby Cottrell (28-11) from Chattooga High School in the quarterfinals also on Thursday.

The winners of four Class AA 170-pound quarterfinal matches will move on to the semifinals Friday afternoon at 2:00 PM.

The State Championship final matches will take place at 2:30 PM Saturday following the traditional final opening ceremonies where the finals participants will be formally introduced at 2:00 PM.

Brave head coach Jimmy Haynes was impressed with the way Denney battled back from the tough semifinal loss to Miller.

“It didn’t go the way we wanted it to in the semis, and it would have been really easy to get down and pout about it and lose the next two matches — but Wyn did not let that happen,” said Haynes after the sectionals.

“A true competitor comes back and gets the next best spot he can and that is going to be important as we go down there this week where it really counts.”

The three Brave freshmen that competed along with Denney all won at least one sectional match and came away with seventh place finishes.

Nathan McClellan (152), Braeden “Big Man” Scoggins (285), and Aidan Nelms (145) will each be alternates for the state meet in case another wrestler is unable to compete or make weight.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: