October 20, 2020

HCMS Students Receive Academic Awards

(Franklin, GA) — Heard County Middle School students received certificates and trophies at the 26th Annual Awards Program on May 1 in the HCMS gymnasium.

Highest Academic Average Awards were issued to Eli Lawson (6th grade), Noah Cantrell (7th grade) and Ethan Lawson (8th grade). Terri Bates received the award for Positive Parent.

26th Annual HCMS Award Winners

6th grade

ELA: Hannah Estoll, Adrianna Hollingsworth, Milly Criswell

Math: Camden Cosper, Eli Lawson

Science: Eli Lawson

Social Studies: Eli Lawson

6th grade Highest Overall Average: Eli Lawson

TEAM AWARDS: RoRo Edmondson, Ansley Tisdale, Blake Burhoe, Jasmine Owens

7th grade

ELA: Noah Cantrell, Jay Patel

Math: Jayden Bloodsworth, Hannah Jones

Science: Jayden Bloodsworth

Social Studies: A.J. Rogers

Highest Overall Average: Noah Cantrell

TEAM AWARDS: Jayden Bloodsworth, Raven Gamble, Xander Estes, Kaylee Warren

8th grade

ELA: Emmy Shelnutt, Maggie Googe, Ethan Lawson, Whit Pope, Charles Thornton

Math: Alexus Neal, Ethan Lawson, Kassie Baldwin, Annie Bradley

Science: Charles Thornton, Ethan Lawson

Social Studies: Ethan Lawson

Highest Overall Average: Ethan Lawson

TEAM AWARDS: Kerry Scarborough, Dara O’Neal, Drew Cornelius, Rachel Butler

Encore Awards Heard Middle

Read 180 Most Improved Reader: Grayson Rickenbaker and Devin Singleton, Zoe Spradlin, Trevor Baxter

Excellence in Art:  Sirus Rowell, Cora Lee Curbow, Isaiah Martin, Crystal Massey, Nicholas Whitlock, Nancy Churchill, Memphis Synoground, Kari Griffith, Whit Pope, Cierra Quillen, Charles Thornton, Maggie Googe

Excellence in Band: Brooklyn Curbow, Cash Purgason, Milly Criswell, Christian Abrahamson, Hannah Jones, Ethan May, Mikayla Denney, Daniel Burgos, Maggie Kremel, Samuel Forrester, Megan Butler, Ian Person

Excellence in Physical Education: Tyler Lasseter, Chasity Kates, RoRo Edmondson, Morgan Smith, Franklin Jackson, Brooke Milam, Jackson Akins, Ivey Brant, Anthony Graley, Beth Taylor, Tae Gray, Chasity Baldwin

Excellence in Health: Lacey Thornton, Juan Gearin, Callie Phillips, Dylan Stephens, Kari Griffith, Kenan Foster, Darlene Henderson, Xyzabius Goode, Jessica Harris, Nicholas Banks, Annie Bradley, Caleb Phillips

Excellence in Agriculture: Mary Beth Brown, Braeden Scoggings, Gracelyn McIsaac, Thomas Gray, Tyler Arnold, Marisa Cook, Andrew Freeland, Morgan Milam, Kaitlin Brown, Dalton Arrington, Alexus Neal, Levi Crowder

Excellence In Skills For Adolescents: Dre’dyn Childs, Maggie McRae, Bo Langley, Abigail Lathrop, Cameron Rogers, Ethan Lawson

Excellence in Math Skills: Madison Hardy, Isiah Martin, Mary Burns, Noah Paul, Chase Ragland, Ben West

(Article/photos courtesy of Stacey Walker/Heard County Middle School)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: